FREE DELIVERY AT HOME FROM €75
FREE DELIVERY IN ONE OF OUR STORES

Privacy policy

Data privacy is of great importance to Filou Company nv and we want to be open and transparent in the way we process your personal data. We process personal data provided to us with the necessary care. This Privacy Statement applies to Filou Company nv in its entirety.

1. Who is the data controller of your personal data?

The Belgian company Filou Company nv is the data controller of the personal data that you submit to us and is responsible for your personal data under the applicable data protection law.

The registered office of Filou Company nv with company number 0435.732.215 is located at:

Baliestraat 5
8510 Marke
Belgium
tel: +32 56/22.99.05
e-mail: info@filoufriends.com

Addresses where data processing takes place: 
Addresses where data processing takes place: 
Baliestraat 5
8510 Marke
Belgium

This Statement applies to the Filou Company nv website and to all other applications and in general to the general communication of Filou Company nv. This Privacy Statement is an integral part of the general conditions of sale.

2. Privacy legislation

In order to be able to offer optimal service, Filou Company nv needs to process, secure and protect your personal data and other important information. When collecting and processing your data, Filou Company nv strives to protect and process your privacy and your personal data as efficiently as possible in all transparency and in accordance with the applicable legislation.

This Privacy Statement is intended to inform you in a comprehensive way of the measures taken by Filou Company nv to collect, process and store personal data. The contractual conditions that apply in dealings with Filou Company nv remain unchanged.

Legislation:

Filou Company nv processes all personal data collected in accordance with the applicable current regulations for the protection of personal data and takes into account the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which takes effect on May 25, 2018. The processing and storage of personal data is done in a manner that is legal, proper and transparent. Only personal data that is adequate, relevant and within the limits of what is necessary is processed and stored.

Should you wish to be fully informed, please refer to the GDPR text (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/) which is officially referred to as follows: Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

In order to have a better understanding of the consequences of the entry into force of the GDPR, please visit the website of the Belgian Data Protection Authority : www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

3. Data processing

Filou Company nv holds countless data from its customers, prospects, staff, applicants and suppliers (hereinafter referred jointly as “data subjects”). In other words, Filou Company nv acts as a data processor.

This Privacy Statement must inform about the processing activities, including:

  • collection of data
  • storage of data
  • processing of data
  • copying of data
  • transmission of data
  • deletion of data

4. Purposes of data processing

Filou Company nv collects and processes personal data exclusively for specific purposes, either in the context of the performance of its services, or for statistical and commercial reasons associated with its partners, and limits processing to the essential. Personal data will be processed in a manner that is consistent with the purposes and the processing will happen based on the data subject’s consent or because it is necessary for the execution of an agreement.

In accordance with contractual obligations, Filou Company nv holds the necessary data that allows it to communicate with its customers, partners and suppliers.

5. Cookies

We only use functional cookies on our website. This means that the role of the cookies used is merely to provide you with a good service over our web shop.

6. Who has access to your data?

Access to personal data is only granted to those persons for whom this is necessary in order to be able to discharge their duties. The persons who are authorised to access your personal data are bound in the context of their duties. Filou Company nv shares your personal data with its employees, the companies affiliated with it for the same purposes, as mentioned in this Privacy Statement. These persons are subject to a strict professional code of conduct and to all prescribed technical guidelines to safeguard the confidentiality of the personal data.

Filou Company nv does everything necessary to prevent people without authorisation from gaining access to your personal data or from processing, modifying or deleting them.

7. How long do we keep your data?

Filou Company nv does not keep your personal data longer than necessary for the correct execution of orders under the professional collaboration. In the business software, where technically feasible, inactive contact forms and related personal data are archived by the Data Protection Officer (DPO).

However, Filou Company nv may keep your personal information for an indefinite period of time, especially the personal data collected with your consent for statistical and commercial purposes related to the partners of Filou Company nv.

8. Sharing data

Filou Company nv does not intend to pass on your personal data to a third-party country or an international organisation. We do not transfer your data for commercial purposes without your prior and express consent. Each party, i.e. both Filou Company nv and yourself, will not disclose to third parties any confidential information that it may possess in the context of this relationship, except if required to do so by law or with the exception of the information that is necessary for the proper execution of the contract.

9. Data protection measures

Any processing of data (including personal data) is subject to continuous evaluation in terms of security and processing method in order to comply with applicable legislation.

Very concrete measures are taken to safeguard your personal data. The current list of measures can be obtained from the DPO and can be explained in our offices by appointment. For safety reasons, we decided not to publish these IT security measures on the public website.

10. What are your rights?

Every person whose personal data is processed by Filou Company nv has the following rights:

* The right to information and access to personal data

You have the right to obtain information at any time about the personal data held about you. You can contact Filou Company nv which will provide you with your personal details via e-mail.

* The right to correct any incorrect personal data

You have the right to request to correct your personal data if they are incorrect, including the right to supplement incomplete personal data. If you have a Filou Company nv online account, you can edit your personal data on your account.

* The right to delete

  • You have the right to delete personal data processed by Filou Company nv at any time, except in the following situations:
  • You have a pending case with customer service
  • You have an outstanding order that has not yet or only partially been shipped
  • You have an outstanding debt with Filou Company nv, regardless of the payment method
  • If you have misused our services in the past 5 years or are suspected of having done so
  • Your debt has been sold to a third party in the past three years or one year for deceased customers
  •  Your credit application has been rejected in the past 3 months
  • If you have made a purchase, we will retain your personal information regarding your transaction in compliance with the accounting rules

* The right to restrict the processing

You have the right to request that Filou Company nv restrict the processing of your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • if you object to processing based on the legitimate interest of Filou Company nv, Filou Company nv will restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.
  • If you claim that your personal data is incorrect, Filou Company nv must restrict any processing of such data pending the verification of the correctness of the personal data.
  • If the processing is unlawful, you can oppose the erasure of your personal data and request the restriction of the use of your personal data instead
  • If Filou Company nv no longer needs the personal data, but it is necessary for your defense against legal claims.

The right to data portability

When Filou Company nv processes your personal data by automated means with your consent or under a contract, you are entitled to having a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party in a structured and commonly used and machine-readable format. This only applies to the personal data that you have submitted to us.

* The right to object and the right to object to processing for direct marketing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where Filou Company nv has legitimate grounds. Filou Company nv will not continue to process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or as a result of legal claims.

You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe from direct marketing by following the instructions in each marketing email or by editing the settings in your online account or indicating your preference in the flag store. 

* The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects on the data subject or which may otherwise affect the data subject to a significant degree

Every natural person has the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

In accordance with the GDPR, the above rights shall be respected within 30 days of application.

11. How can you exercise your rights?

Should you have any questions or comments about personal data and the Filou Company nv policy regarding privacy after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) whose task is to guarantee that your rights are respected.

All questions or comments regarding privacy and data protection must be sent to the DPO by e-mail or by post and will only be valid once their receipt has been confirmed by the DPO.

Contact:

info@filoufriends.com
8510 Marke

Baliestraat 5

Belgium

The DPO provides training and communication regarding the privacy legislation and monitors its compliance within the company.

The DPO is also the point of contact for third parties outside the company should they have questions or comments regarding privacy and data protection.

12.Data breach emergency procedure

A “What to do in the event of a data breach” procedure is implemented in the company and our employees have been informed of such. They are bound by the GDPR addendum in their employment contract to report any breach promptly and correctly in accordance with the personal data breach procedure.

The security of all data carriers and transport channels within the company is regularly and professionally assessed by a specialised company.

13. Data protection Authority

For all requests for additional general information regarding the protection of personal data, please contact the Data Protection Authority. 

Adres: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35
Email: contact@apd-gba.be

14. Revision

This privacy statement may be modified at any time. We recommended that you consult the latest and only up-to-date revision of the privacy statement and we will inform you via the website or through other conventional channels of any changes being made.

Date of last revision: 10 November 2021